North Texas Bass Anglers
NTBA 2015

Champions

Awards
James Sander 2015 AOY
Mike Allen 2015 CAOY
Jeff Black 2015 BBOY
6.37 lbs

NTBA 2014

Champions

Awards
Travis Brown 2014 AOY
Jeff Black 2014 CAOY
Mike Scharf 2014 BBOY
7.13 lbs

NTBA 2013

Champions

Awards
Paul Wirta 2013 AOY
Mike Begay 2013 CAOY
Thomas Norwood 2013 BBOY
7.60 lbs

NTBA info:
NTBA Logo

Optional 2016 NTBA Membership Dues are $35.00.

Download NTBA Tournament/Membership
form here.


Follow us on Facebook.

Facebook icon

 

NTBA 2013 Tournament Results

Lake Cedar Creek Tournament Results:

             
North Texas Bass Angler 2013 Cedar Creek - October 12th
Place Angler 1 Angler 2
Fish
Big Bass
Wt.
Payout
1
Charles Norwood Thomas Norwood
3
7.60 13.80 $220.00
2
Beau Cook Jeff Black
3
4.12 10.85
3
Travis Brown Mike Allen
3
10.10
Awards
Angler Travis Brown
2
  7.00
Co-Angler Thomas Norwood
3
  11.10
Big Bass Thomas Norwood 7.60 $50.00
Individual
1
Thomas Norwood
2
11.10
2
Jeff Black
2
7.15
3
Travis Brown
2
7.00
4
Mike Begay
3
5.13
5
Beau Cook
1
3.70
6
Paul Wirta
2
3.12
7
Mike Allen
1
3.10
8
Charles Norwood
1
2.70
9
John Miller
1
2.60
10
James Sander
0
0

Total Entries 10   Air Temps 72 - 84
Total Collected $300.00   Water Temps 74 - 79
Total Payback $270.00   Weather Coudy/Storms late
Payback % 90%   Wind SE - 5 - 10mph
Total Fish 15   Best Lure Spinner Bait
Total Weight 45.60   Best Color White/Char
Average Weight 3.04   Best Depth 1 - 4 ft
Number of Limits 1   Best Cover Rocks
Number of zeros 1      

 

 

Lake Bonham Tournament Results:

             
North Texas Bass Angler 2013 Bonham - September 14th
Place Angler 1 Angler 2
Fish
Big Bass
Wt.
Payout
1
Chris Lam Cam Davis
5
  17.28 $200.00
2
Beau Cook Jeff Black
3
7.25 15.50 $150.00
3
Charles Norwood Thomas Norwood
4
12.91 $100.00
Awards
Angler Beau Cook
3
  15.50
Co-Angler Cam Davis
3
  9.76
Big Bass Beau Cook 7.25 $100.00
Individual
1
Beau Cook
3
15.50
2
Skip Winans
3
10.02
3
Cam Davis
3
9.76
4
Charles Norwood
3
9.05
5
Chris Lam
2
7.52
6
Mike Begay
2
7.49
7
Paul Wirta
2
4.13
8
Thomas Norwood
1
3.86
9
John Miller
1
3.67
10
Jimmy Arthur
1
2.17
10 Jeff Black
0
0
10
Larry Crutchfield
0
0
10
Mike Scharf
0
0
10
James Sander
0
0
10 Jerry Dillard 0 0
10 Travis Brown 0 0
10 Mike Allen 0 0
10 Chance Frazier 0 0
10 Mike Walls 0 0

Total Entries 19   Air Temps 69 - 84
Total Collected $600.00   Water Temps 77 - 80
Total Payback $550.00   Weather Partly Coudy/Sunny
Payback % 90%   Wind NE/E/SE - 5 - 10mph
Total Fish 22   Best Lure Lipless Crankbait
Total Weight 69.31   Best Color chrome/blue
Average Weight 3.15   Best Depth 1 - 4 ft
Number of Limits 4   Best Cover grass
Number of zeros 9      

 

 

Lake Tawakoni Tournament Results:

             
North Texas Bass Angler 2013 Tawakoni - August 10th
Place Angler 1 Angler 2
Fish
Big Bass
Wt.
Payout
1
Chris Lam  
4
4.59 11.88 $200.00
2
John Miller Shawn O'Malley
3
4.92 10.74 $150.00
3
Skip Winans Jimmy Arthur
3
6.39 $100.00
Awards
Angler Chris Lamll
4
  10.26
Co-Angler Jimmy Arthur
3
  6.39
Big Bass John Miller 4.92 $100.00
Individual
1
Chris Lam
3
10.26
2
Jimmy Arthur
3
6.39
3
Shawn O'Malley
2
5.82
4
John Miller
1
4.92
5
Jerry Dillard
1
3.65
6
Travis Brown
1
3.33
7
Art Thompson
1
2.82
8
James Sander
1
2.06
9
Jay Fletchall
1
1.64
10
Paul Wirta
0
0
10 Mike Allen
0
0
10
Thomas Norwood
0
0
10
Charles Norwood
0
0
10
Mike Scharf
0
0
10 Mimi Thompson 0 0
10 Kimm Meredith 0 0
10 Skip Winans 0 0
10 Brian Wirta 0 0
10 Marc Jones 0 0

Total Entries 19   Air Temps 79 - 103
Total Collected $600.00   Water Temps 87 - 93
Total Payback $550.00   Weather Sunny
Payback % 90%   Wind NE/E/SE - 5 - 10mph
Total Fish 15   Best Lure Soft Plastic
Total Weight 36.80   Best Color watermelon red
Average Weight 2.45   Best Depth 1 - 6 ft
Number of Limits 2   Best Cover Points
Number of zeros 10      

 

Lake Coffee Mill Tournament Results:

             
North Texas Bass Angler 2013 Coffee Mill - July 14th
Place Angler 1 Angler 2
Fish
Big Bass
Wt.
Payout
1
Mike Scharf James Sander
6
4.43 17.61 $200.00
2
Charles Norwood Thomas Norwood
5
4.31 14.83 $150.00
3
Jimmy Arthur Mike Begay
6
13.04 $100.00
Awards
Angler Charles Norwoodll
3
  10.21
Co-Angler James Sander
3
  10.83
Big Bass James Sander 4.43 $100.00
Individual
1
James Sander
3
10.83
2
Charles Norwood
3
10.21
3
Chris Dudley
3
7.48
4
Mike Begay
3
7.47
5
Shawn O'Malley
3
7.04
6
Mike Scharf
3
6.78
7
George Ybarra
2
5.75
8
Jimmy Arthur
3
5.57
9
Coal Long
3
5.48
10
Paul Wirta
3
5.43
11
Travis Brown
2
4.72
12
Thomas Norwood
2
4.62
13
Ernest Fruge
3
4.35
14
Jeff Black
1
3.63
15 Mimi Thompson 1 2.32
16 Jay Fletchall 1 2.29
17 Beau Cook 1 1.55
18 Mike Allen 0 0
18 Art Thompson 0 0
18 John Miller 0 0

Total Entries 20   Air Temps 72 - 75
Total Collected $600.00   Water Temps 83 - 89
Total Payback $550.00   Weather Cloudy/rainy
Payback % 90%   Wind NE/E/SE - 5 - 10mph
Total Fish 40   Best Lure Soft Plastic
Total Weight 95.02   Best Color Junebug
Average Weight 2.38   Best Depth 3 - 6 ft
Number of Limits 10   Best Cover Pads
Number of zeros 3      


Lake Ray Roberts Tournament Results:

             
North Texas Bass Angler 2013 Ray Roberts Results - June 8th
Place Angler 1 Angler 2
Fish
Big Bass
Wt.
Payout
1
Paul Wirta Ernest Fruge
3
4.90 8.46 $140.00
2
Chris Lam Cam Davis
3
6.47 $105.00
3
James Sander John Miller
3
5.07 $70.00
Awards
Angler Mike Begayll
2
  3.46
Co-Angler Ernest Fruge
2
4.90 6.85
Big Bass Ernest Fruge 4.90 $70.00
Individual
1
Ernest Fruge
2
6.85
2
John Miller
2
3.48
3
Mike Begay
2
3.46
4
Cam Davis
2
3.31
5
Coale Long
2
3.22
6
Chris Lam
1
3.16
7
James Sander
1
1.69
8
Jerry Dillard
1
1.67
9
Paul WIrta
1
1.61
10
Kimm Meredith
0
0
10
Chris Dudley
0
0
10
Beau Cook
0
0
10
Jeff Black
0
0
10
Jimmy Arthur
0
0

Total Entries 14   Air Temps 69 - 85
Total Collected $420.00   Water Temps 75 - 79
Total Payback $385.00   Weather Sunny
Payback % 90%   Wind E/SE - 10 - 20mph
Total Fish 14   Best Lure Spinnerbait/Soft Plastic
Total Weight 28.45   Best Color Grn pkin/WM Red
Average Weight 2.03   Best Depth 3 - 6 ft
Number of Limits 0   Best Cover Grass/Points
Number of zeros 5      

 

Lake Lewisville Tournament Results:

             
North Texas Bass Angler 2013 Lewisville Results - May 12th
Place Angler 1 Angler 2
Fish
Big Bass
Wt.
Payout
1
Jay Fletchall Mimi Thompson
6
5.43 18.19 $160.00
2
Mike Scharf Frank Tenorio
4
8.19 $120.00
3
James Sander Richard Sander
3
7.03 $80.00
Awards
Angler Jay Fletchall
3
5.43 10.77
Co-Angler Mimi Thompson
3
7.42
Big Bass Jay Fletchall 5.43 $80.00
Individual
1
Jay Fletchall
3
10.77
2
Mimi Thompson
3
7.42
3
James Sander
3
7.03
4
Mike Scharf
2
4.66
5
Frank Tenorio
2
3.53
6
Ernest Fruge
2
3.4
7
Chris Dudley
2
3.05
8
Jerry Dillard
2
3.04
9
Coale Long
1
2.63
10
Charles Norwood
1
1.69
11
Richard Sander
0
0
11
Paul Wirta
0
0
11
Beau Cook
0
0
11
Jeff Black
0
0
11
Thomas Norwood
0
0

Total Entries 15   Air Temps 58 - 79
Total Collected $480.00   Water Temps 67 - 74
Total Payback $440.00   Weather Sunny
Payback % 90%   Wind NE - 10 - 20mph
Total Fish 21   Best Lure Worms/Soft Plastic
Total Weight 47.22   Best Color Grn pkin/WM Red
Average Weight 2.25   Best Depth .5 - 4 ft
Number of Limits 3   Best Cover Wood/rock
Number of zeros 5      

 

Lake Lavon Open Tournament Results:

             
North Texas Bass Angler 2013 Lavon Open Results - April 13th
Place
Angler 1 Angler 2
Fish
Big
Bass
Wt.
Pay out
1
James Franklin Chad Goodrich
3
8.07
17.03
$512.00
+ BB $150.00
2
Ryan Morott Daniel Brock
3
7.20
14.98
$307.20
3
Michael Dear  
3
14.39
$204.80
4
Brian Roether Brad Reagan
3
14.26
 
5
Troy Thomas Brandon Bales
3
13.90
 
6
Chris Lam Camden Davis
3
12.82
 
7
Tim Meenan Rodney Heins
3
10.96
 
8
Chris Dudley Coale Long
3
10.93
 
9
Paul Wirta John Miller
3
10.26
 
10
James Sander Dick Sander
3
9.98
 
11
Greg Willaby Bobby Henderson
3
9.72
 
12
Rick Dusek Tyler Woods
3
9.13
 
13
Ben Ramirez Duane Crenshaw
3
 
(2) 8.11
 
14
Mike Begay Mike Milleuder
3
 
7.61
 
15
Joe Chancey Eddy Holloway
0
 
0
 
15
Anthony Moscarelli Robert Moscarelli
0
 
0
 

Stats

Total Entries 16   Air Temps 53 - 79
Total Collected $1430.00   Water Temps 57 - 64
Total Payback $1174.00   Weather Sunny
Payback % 80%   Wind SE - 5-10/10-20mph
Total Fish 42   Best Lure Worms/Soft Plastic
Total Weight 165.08   Best Color Grn pkin/Bk Blue
Average Weight 3.93   Best Depth 4 - 10 ft
Number of Limits 14   Best Cover Wood/rock
Number of zeros 2      

 

Lake Ray Hubbard Tournament Results:

             
North Texas Bass Angler 2013 Lake Ray Hubbard Results - March 9th
Place
Angler 1 Angler 2
Fish
Big
Bass
Wt.
Pay out
1
Chris Lam - 14.84 Mike Scharf - 11.35
6
5.23
26.19
$200.00
2
Paul Wirta - 16.96 Ernest Fruge - 3.27
4
6.76
20.23
$150.00
3
Chris Dudley - 8.91 Cole Long - 1.38
4
10.29
$100.00
Awards
 
 
Angler Paul Wirta
3
 
16.96
 
Co-Angler Mike Scharf
3
 
11.35
 
Big Bass Paul Wirta
 
6.76
$80.00
Individual
     
1
Paul Wirta
3
6.76
16.96
 
2
Chris Lam
3
5.23
14.84
 
3
Mike Scharf
3
4.78
11.35
 
4
Chris Dudley
3
8.91
 
5
Charles Norwood
3
4.93
 
6
Jerry Dillard
2
4.58
 
7
Leslie Shafer
1
4.30
 
8
Mike Begay
1
3.60
 
9
Ernest Fruge
1
3.27
 
10
Skip Winans
1
3.12
 
11
Thomas Norwood
1
1.86
 
12
Jimmy Arthur
1
1.49
 
13
Cole Long
1
1.38
 
14
Paul Winans
0
0
 
14
James Sander
0
0
 
14
Kim Meredith
0
0
 
14
Mike Millender
0
0
 
14
Kentu Okura
0
0
 
14
Jeff Black
0
0
 
14
Beau Cook
0
0
 

Total Entries 20   Air Temps 53 - 67
Total Collected $600.00   Water Temps 50 - 54
Total Payback $530.00   Weather Clouds/rain
Payback % 90%   Wind SE - 15-25mph
Total Fish 24   Best Lure Worms/flukes
Total Weight 80.59   Best Color Watermelon/black
Average Weight 3.357   Best Depth 3- 8 ft
Number of Limits 5   Best Cover Rock/wood
Number of zeros 7      

 

Lake Fork Tournament Results:

             
North Texas Bass Angler 2013 Lake Fork Results - February 9th
Place
Angler 1 Angler 2
Fish
Big
Bass
Wt.
Pay out
1
Paul Wirta - 5.70 Ernest Fruge - 3.59
6
 
9.29
$240.00
2
Cam Davis - 5.05 Mimi Thompson - 3.81
6
 
8.86
$180.00
3
Mike Walls - 5.15 Chance Frazier - 1.11
4
2.26
6.26
$120.00
Awards
 
 
Angler Paul Wirta
3
 
5.70
 
Co-Angler Mimi Thompson
3
 
3.81
 
Big Bass Mike Walls
 
2.26
$120.00
Individual
     
1
Paul Wirta
3
2.19
5.70
 
2
Mike Walls
3
2.26
5.15
 
3
Cam Davis
3
5.05
 
4
Mimi Thompson
3
3.81
 
5
Ernest Fruge
3
3.59
 
6
Beau Cook
2
3.53
 
7
Mike Millender
3
3.50
 
8
James Sander
2
3.29
 
9
Frank Tenorio
2
2.55
 
10
Shawn O'Malley
3
2.22
 
11
Coale Long
3
1.77
 
12
Mike Scharf
1
1.54
 
13
Ken Rynor
1
1.37
 
14
Jimmy Arthur
1
1.29
 
15
Paul Winans
1
1.15
 
16
Chance Frazier
1
1.11
 
17
Skip Winans
1
.40
 
18
John Miller
0
0
 
18
Jeff Black
0
0
 
18
Mike Begay
0
0
 
18
Charles Ameen
0
0
 
18
Chris Dudley
0
0
 
18
Charles Norwood
0
0
 
18
Thomas Norwood
0
0
 

Total Entries 24   Air Temps 43 - 53
Total Collected $720.00   Water Temps 52 - 54
Total Payback $648.00   Weather Clouds/rain
Payback % 90%   Wind ESE - 15-25mph
Total Fish 36   Best Lure Worms
Total Weight 47.02   Best Color Watermelon/Purple
Average Weight 1.30   Best Depth 3- 8 ft
Number of Limits 8   Best Cover Rock
Number of zeros 7      

 

 

Lake Welsh Open Tournament Results:

             
North Texas Bass Angler 2013 Welsh Open Results - January 12th
Place
Angler 1 Angler 2
Fish
Big
Bass
Wt.
Pay out
1
Chris Lam Cam Davis
3
 
10.60
$384.00
2
Jeremy Locke Jess Monery
3
 
10.01
$230.00
3
Justin Spoerl Jacob Spoerl
3
 
9.49
$154.00
4
Jim Rowe Brandon Shook
2
 
7.81
 
5
Chris Derrick Robert Finta
2
 
7.57
 
6
Paul Wirta Ernest Fruge
2
 
5.52
 
7
Don Stapleton Martin Page
0
     
7
Mike Otlmer  
0
     
7
J.D. Elliot Bennie Anderson
0
     
7
Kerry Easley Floyd Griffith
0
     
7
Mike Millender Mike Begay
0
     
7
Mike Scharf  
0
     

Stats

Total Entries 12   Air Temps 53 - 73
Total Collected $960.00   Water Temps 65 - 80
Total Payback $768.00   Weather Clouds/rain
Payback % 80%   Wind S - 5-10mph
Total Fish 15   Best Lure Worms
Total Weight 51.0   Best Color Black
Average Weight 3.4   Best Depth 8 - 10 ft
Number of Limits 3   Best Cover Wood
Number of zeros 6      

 

  You can email us at ntba@ntbanglers.com or call Paul at 214-457-0069